[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: Non ASCII char in dn?

On Wed, Apr 10, 2002 at 07:09:37PM +0200, Michael Ströder wrote:
> Pierangelo Masarati wrote:
> > Jean-Rene Cormier wrote:
> > 
> >>Is there a way to put Non ASCII chars in the dn? I'm trying to add some
> >>entries using dn: o=some company,ou=someplace,dc=mydomain,dc=com with
> >>french characters in the o but it doesn't work even if it's UTF8 encode
> >>is there another way I can do that?
> > 
> > The generic answer is: yes; see rfc2256 and draft-ietf-ldapbis-dn-XX.txt
> > basically you need to turn them in UTF-8 and then encode them as 
> > '\'+HEXPAIR, where HEXPAIR is a couple of hexadecimal digits that 
> > represent each octet of your char.
> Is hex-escaping really necessary for UTF-8 chars?
> I understand RFC2253, section 2.4 a little bit different.

Me too, I really think that it shouldn't be necessary.