[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

RE: Another replication question


The purpose of the slave is to serve as a backup in case the failure of the
master. If the rootdn is different then the ldapsearch or ldapadd can't
handle the failure 

For example: 
Master rootdn: "cn=Manager,dc=reph,dc=org"
Slave rootdn: "cn=Replicator,dc=reph,dc=org"

Ldapsearch -x -W -D "cn=Manager,dc=reph,dc=org" -H

does not work if the master is not available.  That is what I'm trying to

Theodore Reph

-----Original Message-----
From: owner-openldap-software@OpenLDAP.org
[mailto:owner-openldap-software@OpenLDAP.org] On Behalf Of Raf Meeusen
Sent: Friday, December 20, 2002 10:28 AM
To: Theodore Reph
Cc: openldap-software@OpenLDAP.org
Subject: Re: Another replication question

when you want to replicate everything under dc=r,dc=s,dc=t towards another  
server, and the other (the slave-) server has only dc=s,dc=t, then it wont  
work.  You need to have a "hook" on the slave, where the master can bind  
to...  In our example here, you also need the dc=r,dc=s,dc=t DN on the  

When te master has no hook to bind with, it wont work...

how to do that?

Make sure you've added dc=r,dc=s,dc=t to the slave.  Just as if it was an 

good luck,

> On Fri, 20 Dec 2002, Theodore Reph wrote:
> > In the documentation
http://www.openldap.org/doc/admin21/replication.html in
> > section 13.4.5, it states:
> > 
> > "Note that the DN given by the binddn= directive must exist in the slave
> > slapd's database (or be the rootdn specified in the slapd config file)
> > order for the bind operation to succeed."
> > 
> > What does it mean that the binddn = directive must must exist in the
> > slapd's database?  How does one do that?
> > 
> > Theodore Reph
> > treph@att.net
> > 
> > 
> > 
> > 

------------------ System- and Network Administrator -------------------
ACUNIA nv                                         raf.meeusen@acunia.com
Philipssite 5 - Floor 3 - Bus 3                 tel: +32 (0) 16 31 00 20
3001 Heverlee, Leuven --  Belgium               fax: +32 (0) 16 31 00 29