[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: Schema extension 1.x vs. 2.x

At 11:55 AM 9/20/00 -0700, Steve Collins wrote:
>Is this right? Or is there a way to migrate to this new version without doing this?

No.  Our server implements schema publishing per RFC 2252.
This requires OIDs.  Obtaining and assigning OIDs is no
big deal.  See the list archives, FAQ, and/or Admin
Guide for details on how to obtain an OID for your use.