[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: [SOLVED] Re: multiple servers in DNS and TLS

Dieter Kluenter wrote:
manu@netbsd.org (Emmanuel Dreyfus) writes:

Quanah Gibson-Mount <quanah@zimbra.com> wrote:

Is there some kind of trick to get this done properly?
Use a cert with a correct subjectAltName, or a wildcard cert.
For future reference:

Assuming we have in the DNS the following RR:
foo     IN      A
bar     IN      A
ldap    1 IN    A
ldap    1 IN    A

Create certificate for foo:

Create certificate for bar:

I know that the subjectAltName type DNS is recommended, but RFC 4513 refers to type dNSName. Is there any reason that OpenLDAP requires type DNS?

They are one and the same. "DNS" is just the way that it is specified in the OpenSSL tools.
-- Howard Chu
Chief Architect, Symas Corp. http://www.symas.com
Director, Highland Sun http://highlandsun.com/hyc/
Chief Architect, OpenLDAP http://www.openldap.org/project/