[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: should I modify attribute definition in core.schema to suit my need?

On Wed, 2007-05-16 at 16:09 +0200, Hallvard B Furuseth wrote:
> Pierangelo Masarati writes:
> >Zhang Weiwu wrote:
> >> I don't understand why 'c' do have the superior 'NAME'. (...)
> >
> > (...) With respect to 'c' being defined that way, that's how it's
> > defined in RFC4519 (...) you can set the right values and you can
> > exploit inheritance (...)
> One note: inheritance here means that in some cases when you specify
> NAME you get C too.  E.g. a search for (name=GB) also finds 'c: GB'.

Truly enlightened me!