[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: Question about syntax of attribute names (not values)

The syntax of attribute names in LDAP is not specific to
OpenLDAP Software, so your question is off topic here. 


PS: RFC 2252

At 12:01 PM 3/18/2005, Safdar Kureishy wrote:
>I couldn't find this online so thought I'd post a message. Is there
>any syntax for attribute names themselves? I'm not talking about the
>attribute values here, I'm talking about the attribute names
>themselves. I mean, is it ok to have an attribute whose name is
>"aa<bb@>cc"? Or are the characters '<', '>', '.', '@', etc. not
>allowed in the name?
>Also, could anyone point me to a formal attribute name syntax?
>Thanks in advance,