[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: attributes tag

jehan.procaccia writes:
> OK so only language tags are documented in rfc-3866, other tags can be
> anything you want but should be prefix with "x-" !
> is this x- prefix is your personnal recommandation or is it normalized ?

It's from RFC 2251 section 4.1.5.  RFC 3383 section 3.4 expands on that:

   Options beginning with "x-" are for Private Use and cannot be

   Options beginning with "e-" are reserved for experiments and will be
   registered on a First Come First Served basis.

   All other options require Standards Action or Expert Review with
   Specification Required to be registered.

(The latter means you are supposed to publish publish an RFC if you
define options with other names.)