[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: Multiple Inheritance in Schema?

On Tuesday, June 1, 2004, at 10:55 AM, jim kraai wrote:
Anyone know whether multiple inheritance is supported when defining schema
Which RFC describes how attribute name collisions should be handled?

My recollection is that RFC 2252 uses the plural with SUP, and that's the most I have seen on the matter. As a practical matter, it sounds like a no-win situation if the implementation actually has to deal with a schema like that. What does OpenLDAP do, empirically?

	Donn Cave, donn@u.washington.edu