[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: matching rules

At 07:23 AM 5/15/2003, Marian Eichholz wrote:
>ok, i learned from Kurt and Tony, that the matching rules of CN provide no
>chance for significant leading space. so far, so good.
>I have no access to X.500 or X.501.
>how would You choose an attribute key (within a DN) that allow for
>significant leading whitespace?

Use an attribute with syntax OCTET STRING and equality rule octetStringMatch.

>We need it for FQDNs, since according to RFC 2822, <user@do.main> is not
>the same as < user@do.main> and we'd like to distinguish both correctly.

They may not be same... but an MDA certain could map the
local part " user" to "user" if it so chooses (just like it may
choose to map "UsEr" to "user").