[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: DN charset - only ASCII allowed or UTF8?

At 03:28 AM 5/18/01, Heiko Nardmann wrote:
>Hash: SHA1
>I looked at the RFC 1485 to get information about the format of DNs. What I 
>miss is whether only ASCII or whole UTF8 is allowed for DNs?

RFC 2253 details a UTF-8 string representation which used in LDAPv3
[RFC 2251].  RFC 1779 details a string representation which is
character set/encoding neutral, but RFC 1777 restricts DNs used
in LDAPv2 to IA5 (ASCII).