[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: Significance of "objectclass"

On Sat, 7 Aug 1999, Geoff Hibble wrote:

> Why in the schema definition does "require" have "objectclass"?  What is
> the significance?
> Eg.
> objectclass organizationalUnit
>         requires
>                 objectClass,

As I recall, OpenLDAP 1.x doesn't perform inheritance between object classes
so any required attributes need to be nominated explicitly (and every object
instance needs an "objectclass" attribute).

"organizationalUnit" inherits "objectClass" from "top" [RFC 2256, s7.1 and