[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: Q: slap_mods2entry() behaviour ?

At 07:10 AM 2002-07-09, Heiko Nardmann wrote:
>Hash: SHA1
>In OpenLDAP 2.0.25 in servers/slapd in file add.c there is a function 
>This function checks whether an attribute was already given. It IMHO assumes 
>that each attribute is only given once in the list of modifications. Else an 
>error is generated.

An AddRequest contains a list of attributes.  Each attribute
can only appear in that list once.

>Which part of the standard does this confirm to?

X.501.  Also RFC 2251 indicates that each attribute
is transferred as one 'Attribute' data type,
not multiple 'Attribute' data types.