[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: NT Domain backend

On Wed, 17 Nov 1999, Mark Valence wrote:

> This is configurable.  I'll change the examples to use "dc=".  What is the
> proper objectclass for objects whose dn starts "dc=" ?  Does it matter?

As Kurt has already indicated, it depends on the remaining composition of the
object entry;  if domain component naming is not already supported, then
"dcObject" or "domain" needs to be added to "objectClass" (IETF RFC 2247).