[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: ITS#6439

j@gropefruit.com writes:
> On Jan 5, 2010, at 12:56 , Hallvard B Furuseth wrote:
>> Are they saying it somewhere public?  I'm sure there are some OpenLDAP
>> things they disagree with (I do too), but on this, RFC 4512 section 5.1
>> is quite clear, not to say loud:
>>   "The root DSE SHALL NOT be included if the client performs a subtree
>>   search starting from the root."
> I appreciate what you're trying to say, but let me be clear about
> something.  USERS do not care about RFCs.

Yes, that's why I asked where they were saying it, to talk with them
directly without you caught in the middle...

> Fortunately, I have a solution.  I was surgical in whom I was going to
> argue with. I chose to argue with SUN and denounce their crappy
> software.  They too touted RFC this and RFC that.  I told them to shove
> their RFCs somewhere long and narrow.  As a result, they ADMIT that its
> wrong and they're going to issue a BACKPORT for my situation.  Which
> should have been done to begin with.

Thank you.