[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: (ITS#5662) Comments in schema declarations separated by semicolon

On Aug 21, 2008, at 9:57 AM, michael@stroeder.com wrote:

> Hallvard B Furuseth wrote:
>> michael@stroeder.com writes:
>>> hyc@symas.com wrote:
>>>> Who benefits from this feature?
>>> An admin copying&pasting a schema from an standard document which  
>>> uses
>>> this format.  I'm currently looking at such a document with ~500
>>> occurences of OIDs used in declarations instead of NAMEs.
>> Which one?  It's not RFC 4512 format.  RFC 4512 uses ';' for comments
>> _about_ the syntax of schema elements, not _in_ their syntax.
> http://tools.ietf.org/draft/draft-dally-acp133-and-ldap/

There is a lot of crap in I-Ds, and even some crap in RFCs.

-- Kurt