[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

Re: (ITS#5092) page size value of 1.2.840.113556.1.4.319 control

randolf.werner@sap.com wrote:
> Full_Name: Randolf Werner 
> Version: 2.3.35
> OS: Windows XP
> URL: ftp://ftp.openldap.org/incoming/
> Submission from: (NULL) (
> Hi,
> i just have found the following compatibilty issue when using the
> 1.2.840.113556.1.4.319 control (http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2696.txt) supported
> by slapd. According to Microsoft and IBM LDAP API ldap_create_page_control
> http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366547.aspx
> http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r3/index.jsp?topic=/apis/ldap_create_page_control.htm
> the page size parameter should be an 32 Bit unsigned integer, however the RFC
> specifies it as "(INTEGER (0..maxInt)". Therefore our LDAP client uses 2**32-1
> as default page size value. This works fine with Microsoft Active Directroy for
> many years but fails with "Protocol Error" (Error 2) when using slapd. Our
> workaround is to use 2**31-1 as default value in our client. I am not sure which
> implementation is correct, anyway it is a compatibility issue for ldap clients
> and might be "fixed" to improve compatibility.

I suggest you file bug reports with Microsoft and IBM to fix their broken 
implementations then. RFC4511 clearly defines maxInt to be 2^31-1. That value 
has not changed since RFC2251 either.
   -- Howard Chu
   Chief Architect, Symas Corp.  http://www.symas.com
   Director, Highland Sun        http://highlandsun.com/hyc/
   Chief Architect, OpenLDAP     http://www.openldap.org/project/